97 brighton no tach cluster - Subaru Impreza GC8 & RS Forum & Community: RS25.com
 
Private Support i-Trader Ratings Become a Vendor Rules for VendorsModsUsers Contact
Subaru Impreza GC8 & RS Forum & Community: RS25.com
gc8 RSS GC8 Facebook Subaru GC8 Twitter Subaru YouTube Channel Subaru Sticker
 
Login below or Register Now
Register Mark Forums Read FAQ Advertise
Go Back   Subaru Impreza GC8 & RS Forum & Community: RS25.com > >
97 brighton no tach cluster
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-08-2019, 03:30 AM   #1
felix
1.8L
 
Car: none yet
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: south jersey
Trader Rating: (0)
Posts: 5
Default 97 brighton no tach cluster

whose brilliant idea was this? my real question: will a similar 97 auto trans cluster with tach work? the tach i mean. or is there other wiring has to be done? buying the kid a coupe and the flat plate where the tach belongs that says SCOOBY DOO! will not cut it...
felix is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-16-2019, 05:52 AM   #2
moogoob
3.3L
 
Fav Mod: CEL
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Toms River NJ
Trader Rating: (3)
Posts: 743
Default

You need to post pics of this disaster. LOL
Other than that, I'm no help.
moogoob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 06:36 AM   #3
silverton
2.0L Turbo
 
Fav Mod: turrrrrbbbbooooo
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Burien, WA
Trader Rating: (0)
Posts: 1,184
Default

Many older subarus didn't come with tachs, I'm not sure if you can just swap them out with one that does though.
__________________
2001 RS+T - 2001 LGT
silverton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 10:18 AM   #4
Space
1.8L
 
Car: 97 Impreza Brighton
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Washingtonville, NY
Trader Rating: (0)
Posts: 11
Default

I have a 97 Impreza Brighton and swapped an auto tach into it, really easy. The board is all wired for it just need the tach mechanism screwed in. Take the cluster out, pop the clear front off, pop the bezel off, the Subaru flat plastic cover is just sitting there with locating pins if I remember correct, tach is 2 Phillips I believe
Space is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © 2019 VerticalScope Inc.
Designed & Powered by Domain Architect